0 votes
in Entertainment & Music by (220 points)

I was playing volleyball today, and I bruised, maybe broke a few of the ribs on my left side. Has anyone ever bruised or broken ribs before. I have them all taped up and it stil hurts to breathe. I know that nothing will be done if I go to the hospital, but I just can't get comfortable. Any suggestions??

Update:

I was dragged to the hospital for x-rays this morning, and they are not broken. I have a wrap on them still.

20 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

I suggest that you go to the nearest hospital. Injuries that are not visible, except for bruises can be really tricky. For one, you mentioned that you might have broken your ribs. Broken ribs can puncture the organs that are close in its proximity such as your spleen or your lungs at its worst and cause pneumothorax which can cause your lungs to collapse. Also, consider a possible internal bleeding. I do not wish to scare you, but please do not take any chances. If you go to the hospital, ask for a body brace which should help you keep still and comfortable for the next few days or weeks. The doctor may also prescribe some pain medication, considering that you have no allergies to medication to help you with your pain.

0 votes
by

Go to the hospital,get some x-ray done that's the only way you will find out what exactly the problem is whether it's broken ribs or what. You will continue to get pain unless you see a doctor. Go now, don't wait.

0 votes
by (11.2m points)

I had bruised ribs before and they hurt like crazy for about a week, maybe if you don't want to go to the hospital, than maybe wrap a heating pad around your ribs, the heat will help the pain...

0 votes
by (1.1k points)

I broke my ribs before. It hurts so bad. Go get x-rays to see the damage. You shouldn't tape them, that makes them hurt even more and can cause bronchitis. The doctor will give you some pain meds which won't really work. Just tough it out. Mine were broken over 4 years ago and they still hurt. It's the gift that keeps on giving.

0 votes
by

A broken rib, or a shard of bone from the break can puncture your lung. I'd suggest seeing a doctor, since that can be fatal. Also, they will give you some nice painkillers so you can get comfortable.

0 votes
by

Go to the hospital

0 votes
by

Go to the hospital or doctor. If you have broken ribs you could puncture your lung and die.

0 votes
by

Go to the hospital.

0 votes
by (380 points)

yes i have bruised my ribs...but since u were playing volleyball maybe you pulled a muscle insteed of breaking your rib cage b/c thats kinda impossible if there was no force to break or bruise...did u bump into something...did someone hit u while yall was playin?...but other than that u probably just pulled something...

0 votes
by

you should go to the hospitial any way yo could of punctured a lung and not know it or dislocated a rib the you could try some advil and a heating pad but see a doctor asap

Welcome to zKysymyksia Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...