0 votes
in Health by (11.2m points)

Anyway, I am having trouble with tampons.

Im 14 and I want to beable to use them because I will be going into highschool in september, and also I hate using pads.

Anyway, I have tried time and time again to get a tampon in and it never seemed to. Today, I tried again with a different brand and it went in well and I didnt really feel anything. Then a few minutes after I felt some discomfort and so I took it out. A little while later, I tried putting one in again but it hurt alot so I took it out.

I honestly dont know what I'm doing wrong, I read all the instructions but I still cant seem to use tampons without one problem or another. My mom said she doesn't know what else to tell me.

Any suggestions? Anyone know what I might be doing wrong?

51 Answers

0 votes
by (4.6k points)
 
Best answer

Don't be worried! I am 16 and started my period 5 years ago. I hated pads too. I cannot buy any brand other than Tampax PEARL. This is what I started out with and is the best. Buy a multipack that has 3 different sizes. Try putting in the smallest one. It took me a couple of tries but then I got it. Leave it in for a while, you may want to leave a small pad on if you are using the small tampons to get used to it. Depending on how heavy your flow is, gradually increase the size. I still feel uncomfortable when I use any other brand. Pearl is shorter and much more absorbent. TRUST ME!

0 votes
by (890 points)

If you have tried different brands and sizes and talked to your mom about it then I would suggest having your mom make you an appointment with a gynecologist. The doctor will be able to figure out why you are having such a difficult time using tampons. My mom and sister both have a tilted uterus which makes using tampons a little more difficult than normal (I'm not saying that's what you have but just using an example of the kinds of things the doctor would know to look for that you and your mom may not know about.) The doctor may also be able to talk to you on the phone and give you some tips to try instead of having to go in for an appointment. Good luck!

****Do NOT use vaseline as some others suggested! It is an oil-based lubricant and can cause infections. Only use a water-based lubricant such as KY jelly.

0 votes
by (5.7k points)

Use the tampax slender since you are so young. Using a larger size at your age may be the reason that it hurts. If your flow is heavy, use a mini pad or panty liner and change more often. It may help you to get correct placement if you use the kind with plastic applicators. I used to have a lot of trouble with discomfort when I used the kind with cardboard applicators. Make sure that you insert the tampon all the way in, then pull LIGHTLY on the string to snug it to the opening. If the tampon is not in all the way, it will cause discomfort. If your flow is light, you may want to use a mini pad, as the tampon will absorb all the moisture that it encounters, including your natural lubrication. This in itself will cause discomfort. Can't think of anything else, hun. Hope this helps.

0 votes
by (7.5k points)

For one you are changing them too often. If it feels uncomfortable you don't have it in far enough. When it's in you should not be able to feel it at all. Try putting some Vaseline on the tip of it and the sides of the tube so that it slides in easily. That will help you to get it into the correct position. Tampax tampons are comfortable to use. Make sure you have your legs open wide too. Or put one foot up on the toilet seat. If you hold onto the bottom of the first tube your fingers should be touching your body and slightly inside of you in order to be in deep enough. Then you have to hold it there and push the bottom tube in all the way. If you aren't doing that correctly the tampon won't be in deep enough when you pull out the tubes and you will feel the discomfort.

0 votes
by (140 points)

looking Tampon drowsing Tampon Tampon White The Tampon of oz..The Wizard of Tampon The pink Tampon The Tampon Panther Tampon Shack pink Tampon Tampon Tide TamponGirls American Tampon Tampon Pie

0 votes
by (180 points)

Are you cramping up because of the tampons? That used to happen to me...

It shouldn't feel like anything once it is in there. If it starts feeling uncomfortable it might be slipping out and sitting in the wrong place. Also, putting them in and out so ofter could be causing you some irritation.

Try a "cup" instead of a tampon. There is a product out there called Instead. Try that, it doesn't soak up all the moisture and irritate things.

0 votes
by (11.2m points)

Okay, you have to remember that your body is new to this. So you have to be patient and gentle. If you want you can put a bit of vaseline on the tip of the tampon to help it slide in their easily.

You just put vaseline on the tip, you can prop your leg up on something so that there's more of an opening in your vaginal opening, put it in as far as possible [and try a small one first] then push the two pieces of plastic together, as if you were injecting something, then remove the two plastic pieces, so you're left with the cotton in your opening and the string hanging.

Hope that helped!

xx

0 votes
by (11.2m points)

try using the sport tampons by playtex and putting a bit of vaseline on the tampon helps it slide in easier. i'm 14 too and the sport tampons go in easier you don't even feel them

0 votes
by (11.2m points)

use smaller tampons, they make tampons for teens. Put one leg on the toilet and keep the other on the floor and just push it up as far as you can.

0 votes
by (180 points)

dont do it the way the instructions say. just sit down and look down and stick it in completely parallel to your body. i wouldnt put ANY vasaline on it because its not heathly at all. good luck to you!

Welcome to zKysymyksia Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...