0 votes
in Pregnancy & Parenting by

ok im a teen mommy & i can bearly b w/ out my sweet baby girl 4 5 mins & i need tips for when i go back 2 school n 2 weeks btw she is almost 5 months old

12 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

its normal to feel tis way but dun worry hun u'll get the hang of it

0 votes
by

Doesn't your school have a program that they take care of the child for you and that during your lunch breaks and other breaks you can go and visit her? Our school does that and it's helpful because the daycare system is free and you're always near your baby.

If that's not the case then I'd say you'd have to either 1. Get homeschooled or 2. Put her in a daycare service.. but REALLY look into the daycare before you put her in there.. but it can wrack up the bill. But if you don't want daycare then I'd leave her with a sitter that babysits other children about her age.. that's what some people I knew did because it was cheaper and more hands on.

I wish you luck.

0 votes
by

Unfortunately, we live in times that it doesn't matter if you are a teen mom or an older mom, most of us have to work, or go to school in your case. It would be best if a family member could watch your child, because it not only helps you out, but it is a good interaction for your child and grandparent, aunt, or whatever family member you have. You might as well get over the heartbreak of leaving her, because unless you are rich and can afford to stay home, then you will have to leave her from time to time. And please don't give up on your education. I was a teen mom, and I know it is hard, but you can do it. I graduated from high school and went on to college. I am so glad now that I stuck it out.

0 votes
by

You need to seperate yourself slow. Make sure she has good care and go for a walk for a hour. Then the next time, leave her a little longer. She has to get used to being with someone else too. Just work into it while you can that way when you have your first day of school, you can think about what you're doing. You sound like a good mom, keep up the good work.

0 votes
by

Try taking her pictures. You may be away from her for a few hours, but you have to know that she will be well taken care of and you will see her soon. Maybe that will even make you have a stronger bond with her, you know? Cause you will look forward to seeing her and spend the moments you have with her like it was heaven other than just you being there all the time and taking advantage of the time yall spend together. I am about to go back to work myself, but I don't want to cause I want to be with my daughter. And she is gonna be one next week.

0 votes
by

Not to sounds mean . . . but you don't really have a choice. You need to go back to school. What kind of life will your baby have if you go nowhere. These days you need a high school diploma and a college degree to get any kind of descent money. Find a reliable babysitter or day care. Good Luck!!!!!!!!!!!!

0 votes
by

Can you have your mother or another relative take care of the baby for you? Or ask a neighbor or someone else that you trust who is free to babysit during the day. I hope you make dropping out of school a last resort, education is terrible to waste.

0 votes
by

sweet heart first I would like to say you have a tuff job and nobody would deny you that.its hard been a mother when your an adult let alone when you a child. I would also like to take my hat off to you for going back to school. At first it will be very hard nobody likes to leave there child esp when its a baby. but it will get more easy as time goes on. do you have a mobile ph. who is baby sitting. if its your mother then get your mum to text you just a few times say lunch time little lunch times when your not in class. just to give you a short update. it will be more easy as time goes on.

0 votes
by

good girl for going back to school... as for your ? i think your asking how to get thru the day with out her....its never easy being away from theam i have 4 but rember that your going back to school to make a better life for her...and that should help as for babysitting...dont be proud..go down to the goverment office and appl for assistance they will help pay for your daycare expense as long as you are attending school....good luck and stay on track.....

0 votes
by (1.4k points)

Get a babysitter, someone you can really really trust.Or a family member, like a mom or an older sister.

Welcome to zKysymyksia Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...