0 votes
in Pets by

I need to know everthing about huskies because I'm getting one and I don't want to make bad descion everthing from life span to origin diet if theyvcan eat meat what are they used for what can they do what can they not do what's their height and length how much do they weigh do I make them sleep inside or outside everthing

44 Answers

0 votes
by (140 points)
 
Best answer

1.) You will want a flat buckle collar, not a harness. This breed was bred to pull and is incredibly strong despite the deceptively smallish size. A harness only ENCOURAGES pulling. You'll probably get suggestions for a harness so your dog can drag you down the street without injuring itself, but in reality you have to leash train your dog--that means no dragging. When the dog is older if it still is pulling and has bad leash manners you may need to find a trainer to show you how to fit and use a prong collar. No, they are not inhumane at all, it mimics the nipping at the neck that dogs already do when another dog is out of line.

2.) If you intend to let the dog off leash at any time, fence in your yard. You'll need a 5 foot fence with no gaps between the fence and the ground. Remember, if the dog's head can fit, the body can too. If you intend to leave a husky outside unattended you'll need a 6 foot fence with an additional 2 feet of fencing or concrete buried underground or you can kiss the dog goodbye. This breed has a strong instinctive urge to run, and they are notorious escape artists. Few huskies can be trusted off leash as recall training this breed can be exceedingly difficult.

They are strong, too. They can slip collars, so I suggest a martingale type collar or a chain choker. Note that choke collars have been known to collapse the trachea (hence why the prong is preferred, it physically cannot do this kind of damage) but a properly trained dog won't be able to quickly slip one and there's little risk of damaging your dog if it's leash trained, right? They can snap leashes if so inclined, as well as cable tie-outs and chains. This breed can't be left tied up outside unless you are tiring it out every day with proper exercise, and even then I wouldn't suggest it. Sled dogs are often tethered to keep them from running away, but these dogs are often trained year-round and have little need to wander anyway. Huskies that do manage to run away most often are never seen by the owner again.

3.) Develop a love for jogging, biking, hiking, swimming, and consider getting involved in dog sledding. This breed requires an enormous amount of exercise--I'm talking 1-2 hours a day of rigorous exercise, possibly more. This breed is notoriously destructive to property because of boredom and lack of exercise. One who fails to properly exercise a husky can and should expect trenches dug into the yard, any tall plants to be destroyed, any movable objects in the yard to be chewed up or even obliterated, and a complete failure to respond to training and commands. This is easily preventable, provided the owner is already an active person. This breed is NOT a good match for a couch potato.

On that same note, one of my favorite summer activities with the huskies was biking down a paved bike path. We had trained sled dogs, though, so it was just a matter of leashing them to the front of the bike and telling them to get going. They were trained to ignore distractions like birds and other dogs, and not to tangle the gangline. Training one husky to ignore distractions is easy enough and can be done while leash training.

4.) This breed can be willful and stubborn. Don't expect to win any awards at an obedience competition, as even a well trained husky may still pick and choose when it wants to listen. There has to be a purpose for the command or the dog may not see the point in obeying. The breed responds well to positive reinforcement training and an occasional food reward certainly won't hurt. Google NILIF training and Small Dog Syndrome for more insight.

5.) Huskies shed excessively, and year round. I can't stress enough just how much these dogs shed. You know how a lot of dogs shed during the summer? Huskies shed like that all year, and blow the coat twice a year. A coat blow is when the undercoat falls out in large clumps. If you want a husky, especially an indoor husky, get yourself a furminator brush and use it daily. No need to go overboard, just keep the shedding under some semblance of control and it shouldn't be a problem, your vacuum can do the rest. ;)

6.) Huskies have a very high prey drive. They are quick enough to catch and kill cats, rabbits, squirrels, and birds, and unless properly and thoroughly socialized with small animals, you should expect it to go after them.

7.) When temperatures outside exceed 90 degrees F consider keeping the dog indoors. They don't tolerate extreme heat well and easily succumb to heat stroke, which can be fatal. Never shave a husky (or any dog if you can avoid it) as it exposes the skin to sunburn. Dogs cannot tan, at all, and so are extremely vulnerable to sunburn. They also don't sweat, so exposing the skin really doesn't do anything to help them stay cool.

0 votes
by

well their weight is.

Male 23–34 kg

Female 16–27 kg

Male : 21–23.5 inches (53–60 cm)

Female 20–22 inches (51–56 cm)

they live on average 12- 15 years.

would not recommend giving meat to your husky as it might cause them to get sick but yes they can eat meat.

and for where your huskies sleep it depends on how hot it is outside although you should keep them in a air conditoned room so that they would not be overheated.

well huskys were bred to pull sleds.

and also they have a very high level of energy and might destroy your house if you dont take them out for walks

0 votes
by (3.8k points)

Great that you are doing research into the breed. They are very hard work and can't be let off lead due to their high prey drive, for more info on the breed See the siberian husky forum website www.sibespace.co.uk

0 votes
by
http://buystromectolon.com/ - ivermectin dosage for humans
0 votes
by
0 votes
by
0 votes
by
secure ordering isotretinoin with free shipping saturday delivery price
0 votes
by
0 votes
by
Tadalis Sx Soft Internet Prescription Online
0 votes
by
<a href=http://buysildenshop.com/>generic viagra side effects</a>
Welcome to zKysymyksia Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...